Tuesday, May 27, 2014

Ice Cube - Death Certificate (1991)

Ice Cube sold out so fucking hard, it's nearly impossible to write about him without bringing it up. See? I just did. But it def wouldn't have been so shocking to see him wearing this life vest

if he hadn't gone SO hard early on. Like, it's not the same as Coolio having a show on Nickelodeon, or whatever happened with that clown. This is the man who did the first verse on "Fuck tha Police" -- shit, he might have even come up with "fuck the police." This is a man who once rapped exclusively about black poverty, guns, killing cops, sexually degrading women, and how much he hated white people. AND he managed to go multi-platinum in the process. So in case you're young enough to have called Ice Cube "the guy from Are We There Yet?" (or, you just never listened to Ice Cube) here's his second solo album. You're welcome.

Track listing:
1. The Funeral
2. The Wrong Nigga to Fuck Wit
3. My Summer Vacation
4. Steady Mobbin'
5. Robin Lench (interlude)
6. Givin' Up the Nappy Dugout
7. Look Who's Burnin'
8. A Bird in the Hand
9. Man's Best Friend
10. Alive on Arrival
11. Death
12. The Birth
13. I Wanna Kill Sam
14. Horny Lil' Devil
15. Black Korea
16. True to the Game
17. Color Blind
18. Doing Dumb Shit
19. Us
20. No Vaseline
21. How to Survive in South Central

Don't let me catch Daryl Gates in traffic
I gotta have it, to peel his cap backwards
I hope he wear a vest too, and his best blue
Goin' up against the Zulu
Break his spine like a jellyfish
Kick his ass til I'm smellin' shit
Off wit the head, off wit the head I say
And watch the devil start kickin'
Run around like a chicken, Grand Dragon finger lickin'
Yo, turn him over wit a spatula
Now we got Kentucky Fried Cracker


  1. This is actually his third album...he dropped kill at will...amerikkkas most wanted then this...two albums before he cut off his soulglo

    1. Believe me, I am aware of Kill at Will, but it's an EP.

    2. Lol you're right I checked shortly after I typed it...sorry

  2. In my defense...as a kid it felt like a complete album lol